India Electric Four-Wheeler Sales October 2026: Tata Leads, Mahindra & MG Grow as Festive Demand Peaks
The Indian electric passenger vehicle (four-wheeler) sector is witnessing a monumental transformation as soaring petrol and diesel prices make traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles increasingly expensive for daily commutes and family trips. October 2026 marked a pivotal milestone for clean mobility, propelled by massive festive shopping spirits, exciting new electric SUV launches, and attractive corporate financing schemes. If you have been contemplating trading in your gas-guzzling car for a zero-emission electric vehicle, October's stellar market performance confirms that electric cars have officially captured mainstream car buyers. Read on for the official brand-wise October 2026 sales figures and find out why this Diwali is the ideal time to drive home your dream EV.
Top 5 Electric Four-Wheeler Brands: October 2026 vs September 2026
|
Rank |
Brand |
October 2026 Sales |
September 2026 Sales |
MoM Growth |
|
#1 |
14,564 units |
15,676 units |
-7.1% | |
|
#2 |
8,475 units |
8,195 units |
+3.4% | |
|
#3 |
5,880 units |
5,516 units |
+6.6% | |
|
#4 |
2,566 units |
3,305 units |
-22.4% | |
|
#5 |
1,386 units |
1,435 units |
-3.4% |
Brand-Wise Sales Analysis: October 2026
1. Tata EV (#1 Spot)
- October 2026 Sales: 14,564 units
- September 2026 Sales: 15,676 units
- Month-on-Month Growth: -7.1%
- Key Changes & Reasons: Tata Motors continues to reign supreme as the undisputed market leader in the electric four-wheeler segment, registering 14,564 units in October. Despite a minor 7.1% month-on-month correction from September's high watermark, its diverse portfolio—including the Punch.ev, Nexon.ev, and Tiago.ev—remains the default choice for Indian EV buyers. Minor inventory adjustments and intense competition across segments contributed to the slight dip, but overall customer demand remains exceptionally robust.
- With exclusive festive financing offers, exchange bonuses, and widespread service networks, Tata dealerships are primed for a massive surge in showroom walk-ins and festive deliveries leading right up to Diwali.
2. Mahindra Electric SUVs (#2 Spot)
- October 2026 Sales: 8,475 units
- September 2026 Sales: 8,195 units
- Month-on-Month Growth: +3.4%
- Key Changes & Reasons: Mahindra Electric SUVs secured a stellar second position, growing by 3.4% to reach 8,475 units in October 2026 compared to 8,195 units in September. The strong appetite for robust electric SUVs and aggressive brand positioning successfully converted buyer interest into actual retail deliveries.
- Mahindra is positioned for an incredible retail performance this Diwali season, as buyers increasingly prefer rugged, feature-rich electric SUVs for festive family travel and highway getaways.
3. MG (#3 Spot)
- October 2026 Sales: 5,880 units
- September 2026 Sales: 5,516 units
- Month-on-Month Growth: +6.6%
- Key Changes & Reasons: MG recorded a healthy 6.6% month-on-month growth, selling 5,880 units in October 2026 up from 5,516 units in September. Innovative EV offerings like the Windsor EV and ZS EV have heavily driven consumer adoption, proving that modern connected tech and comfortable cabin spaces resonate strongly with urban car buyers.
- Backed by positive buyer momentum and high showroom inquiries, MG is set to capture even larger market share during the peak festive Diwali shopping days.
4. VinFast (#4 Spot)
- October 2026 Sales: 2,566 units
- September 2026 Sales: 3,305 units
- Month-on-Month Growth: -22.4%
- Key Changes & Reasons: New international entrant VinFast recorded 2,566 units in October 2026, marking a 22.4% decline from its September tally of 3,305 units. This adjustment follows initial launch excitement as the brand stabilizes its local supply chain and expands its retail dealership footprint across major Indian metro cities.
- VinFast is focusing on aggressive festive marketing and customer outreach to rebound strongly and capture prospective buyers looking for fresh EV alternatives this Diwali.
5. Kia (#5 Spot)
- October 2026 Sales: 1,386 units
- September 2026 Sales: 1,435 units
- Month-on-Month Growth: -3.4%
- Key Changes & Reasons: Kia rounded out the top five with 1,386 units sold in October 2026, experiencing a modest 3.4% dip from 1,435 units in September. Kia maintains a strong premium presence with its luxury electric offerings, though monthly figures experienced minor cooling amidst broader market shifts.
- Premium buyers looking to celebrate the festival with high-end electric mobility are expected to give Kia a reliable boost during the final festive buying window.
Conclusion: Why This Diwali is the Perfect Time to Switch to an Electric Car
The October 2026 electric four-wheeler sales data delivers a clears that India’s transition to electric passenger cars is unstoppable, driven by exceptional running cost savings over traditional petrol and diesel cars, cutting-edge smart technology, and world-class safety features. With fuel prices constantly straining personal budgets, there has never been a smarter or more economical time to leave fossil fuels behind. As Diwali is about to come, automotive showrooms are bursting with exclusive festive discounts, low-interest EV loans, and hassle-free exchange bonuses. Don't wait - book your dream electric car or SUV today and celebrate a greener, brighter, and ultra-cost-efficient Diwali with your family!


